Super Centex Football Team: Individual honors are the result of a team effort | High school

0

2021 SUPER CENTEX FOOTBALL TEAM

Offensive Player of the Year: Major Bowden, Sr., QB, China Spring

Defensive Player of the Year: Joe Gutshall, Jr., DL, Lorena

Coach of the Year: Ray BilesLorena

Offensive Newcomer of the Year: Bryson Roland, Fr., RB, La Vega

Defensive Newcomer of the Year: Ty’Raun Bell, Fr., LB, Marlin

OFFENSE

first team

Pos Player Cl Ht Wt School

QB Major Bowden Sr 5-9 175 China Spring

RB Reed Michna Sr 6-1 205 Lorena

RB Rhett Hanson Sr 6-0 205 Lorena

WR Jadon Porter So 6-1 180 Lorena

WR Derion Gullette Jr 6-3 225 Marlin

UT Zha’Mauryon Lofton Jr 5-11 180 Marlin

UT Klyderion Campbell Sr 5-9 165 Mart

OL Kristopher Lyon Sr 6-7 295 China Spring

OL Cash Fuller Jr 6-2 275 West

OL Elijah Turley Sr 6-1 280 Lorena

OL Brandon Horn Sr 5-11 165 Mart

OL Canyon Massengale Jr 6-4 275 Whitney

K Thomas Barr Jr 6-1 140 China Spring

RS Wyatt Wolf Sr 5-10 175 West

DEFENSE

Pos Player Cl Ht Wt School

DL Dawson Exline Sr 6-0 205 China Spring

DL Joe Gutshall Jr 6-4 280 Lorena

DL Baxter Bankston Sr 5-11 175 Lorena

DL Jaden Anderson Sr 6-4 240 West

LB Brayden Faulkner Sr 6-1 210 China Spring

LB Da’Marion Medlock Sr 6-0 180 Mart

LB Camron Walker Jr 5-11 175 Crawford

LB David Haynes III So 5-11 220 Valley Mills

DB Tre Hafford Jr 6-0 180 China Spring

DB Jacob Montoya Jr 5-9 160 Hillsboro

DB Andrew Brittain Sr 5-9 175 Lorena

DB Daylon Proctor Sr 5-11 185 La Vega

P Breck Chambers Jr 6-1 180 Crawford

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Pos Player Cl Ht Wt School

QB Desmond Woodson Jr 6-0 185 Marlin

RB Samari Howard Sr 5-8 175 Temple

RB TJ McCutcheon Jr 5-10 190 West

WR Trajon Butler Jr 5-8 170 Marlin

WR Cooper Ewing Sr 6-0 145 Valley Mills

UT Chad Lorenz Sr 6-1 210 McGregor

UT Isaiah Williams Sr 5-9 175 China Spring

OL Kolt Dieterich Jr 6-5 260 Riesel

OL Blake Keith Sr 6-2 265 Halfway

OL Mason Muramoto Sr 6-2 245 China Spring

OL Riley Boozer Sr 6-0 260 Lorena

OL Anthony Fortoul So 6-4 275 Wortham

K Danis Bajric Sr 6-0 180 Temple

RS Colton Dale Sr 5-8 155 Lorena

DEFENSE

Pos Player Cl Ht Wt School

DL Keith Njemini Sr 6-1 195 China Spring

DL Tremayne Richardson Sr 6-2 230 Marlin

DL Alan Harringer Sr 6-2 220 Mart

DL Yancey Bean Fr 6-0 170 Wortham

LB Taurean York Jr 6-0 220 Temple

LB Brandon Vanek Sr 5-10 165 West

LB Joseph Pendleton Sr 6-1 210 West

LB Darion Blanc Sr 6-2 205 La Vega

DB Mikail Harrison-Pilot Jr 6-0 185 Temple

DB DeAundre Sanders Jr 6-0 170 Hillsboro

DB Tre Wisner Jr 5-11 180 Connally

DB Ja’Brian Davis Sr 5-8 120 Chilton

P John Youens Jr 6-3 205 Bosqueville

Honorable Mention

Offense

QC: Ryan Muniz, Cameron Yoe; Luke Torbert, Crawford; Connor Crews, Belton Lake; Allen Lewis, Groesbeck; Frankie Montoya, Hillsboro; Trey Powell, Mart; Ryder Hohertz, Moody; Zane Zeinert, Rosebud-Lott; Zane Meinen, West; Garrett Peacock, Whitney.

RB: Braylen Fisher, Chilton; Kyle Barton, China Spring; Eli Martin, Fairfield; Neven Hickman, Mart; Dom Hill, halfway; Steve Jackson, Troy; Tanner Bean, Wortham.

WR: Seth Morgan, Belton; Pharrell Hemphill, Cameron Yoe; Micah Hudson, Belton Lake; Tyson Pringle and Brenden Morrow, Groesbeck; Rice Mekhi, La Vega; Brandon Lundy, Mart; CooperStaton, Moody; Breon Lewis, Rosebud-Lott.

AND : Josh Fullbright, Bishop Reicher

OL: Maverick Plsek, Bishop Reicher; Jesse Navarez, Connally; Sam Marsters and Treydon Johnson, Fairfield; Trey Arjon, Mart; Hunter Mach, Moody; Brady Mays, Troy; Davis Orr, Moody.

UTAH: Tyler Ward, Bishop Reicher; Daylon Ford, Chilton; Jamarquis Johnson, Rosebud-Lott; Jordan Newton, Whitney.

K: Zach White, Belton; César Betancourt, Bishop Reicher; James Satterfield, Midway.

DS: Isaiah Redd, China Spring

Defense

LD: Greg Salazar, China Spring; Carson Gallegos, Fairfield; Braden Hurt, Groesbeck; Ayden Lane and Monte Swaner, Mart; Wyatt Drews, Riesel.

KG: Donovan Thompson, Belton; Kane Kolar, Bishop Reicher; Fabian Salomon and Colton Barbo, Cameron Yoe; Tristan Exline and Mason Kirk, China Spring; Logan Borkowski, Crawford; Luis Rodriguez, Crawford; Hayden Braswell, Fairfield; Ty Legg and Connor Brennan, Belton Lake; Braylon Henry, Lorena; Dominic Medlock, Mart; ZaCobie Haverly, halfway; Kyson Dieterich, Riesel; Kadin Workman and Korey Gibson, Troy; Tristan Gatlin, West; Kolt Byrd and Dalton Wooten, Whitney.

comics: Freddy Duron and Eric Ochoa, Bishop Reicher; Easton Hill, Bosqueville; Landen Greene, Cameron Yoe; Jacob Mott, Chinese Spring; Kobe Black, Connally; Jacorey Daniels, Fairfield; Javeon Wilcox, Belton Lake; De’Traevion Medlock, Mart; Christian Mills, halfway; Jordan Landrum, Rosebud-Lott; Derek Bullard and Caleb Betts, Wortham.

P: Slade Leblanc, Belton

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.